CCAD Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards Banner

Columbus College of Art & Design graduates are changing culture and commerce, making a major impact in Columbus and far beyond. Each year, CCAD recognizes a select few with alumni awards, which are presented to winners in November.

Alumni Awards nominations for 2022 are closed.

 

 


 


2021 award winners

Columbus College of Art & Design graduates make work that changes the world. They create businesses (and make significant contributions to existing ones), lead nonprofits, excel in their creative practices, and help guide the next generation of artists and designers. (That’s just the start, of course.) Every year, we honor a selection of our outstanding alumni with Alumni Awards. Members of the CCAD family and general public can nominate an alum for recognition in the categories of Arts Educator, Commitment to Service, Creative Entrepreneur, Emerging Leader, and the Joseph V. Canzani Alumni Award for Excellence. The 2021 Alumni Award winners, who were honored in an online event in November 2021, are: 

 

portrait peter wachtel with smile


Arts Educator  Award

Peter Wachtel (Industrial Design, 1990)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

portrait Rachael Santillan with smile


Commitment to Service Award

Rachael Santillan (Media Studies Still-Based, 2000)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

Max Ulichney Portrait


Creative Entrepreneur Award

Max Ulichney (Media Studies Time-Based, 2004)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Kilee Price Portrait


Emerging Leader Award

 Kilee Price (Fine Arts, 2016)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 


portrait Ron Miller


Joseph V. Canzani Alumni Award for Excellence

 Ron Miller (Illustration, 1970)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


portrait Lara Alsoudani


CCAD Core Values Award

Lara Alsoudani Weeks (Advertising & Graphic Design, 2015)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Past award recipients

  • 2020 William Potter (Fine Arts, 1995) Arts Educator Award
  •  2020 Krista Sison (Fashion Design, 2013) Commitment to Service Award
  • 2020 Emily Kellett (Industrial Design, 2016) and Brian Kellett (Media Studies Still-Based, 2007) Creative Entrepreneur Award
  •  2020 Lalese “Lolly” Stamps (Advertising & Graphic Design, 2017) Emerging Leader Award
  • 2020 Douglas Bell (Illustration, 1989) Joseph V. Canzani Alumni Award for Excellence
  • 2019 Manjari Sharma (Media Studies, Photography, 2004) Canzani Award for Excellence
  • 2019 Bob Barner (Illustration Major, Advertising Minor, 1970) Core Values Award
  • 2019 Michael G. Manes (BFA Painting/Art History, 2009) Emerging Leader Award
  • 2019 Soo Sunny Park (Fine Arts, 1998) Arts Educator Award
  • 2019 Susana Madrid (Fashion Design, 2010) Creative Entrepreneur Award
  • 2019 Paul Richmond (Illustration, 2002) Committment to Service Award
  • 2018 Tony West (Illustration, 1989) Canzani Award for Excellence
  • 2018 AG Ford (Illustration, 2007) Core Values Award
  • 2018 Ali Prater (Advertising & Graphic Design, 2013) Emerging Leader Award
  • 2018 Aubrey Jewel Rodgers (Time-Based Media, 2000) Arts Educator Award
  • 2018 Sugandh G. Agrawal (Industrial Design, 2005) Creative Entreprenuer Award
  • 2018 Michael McFalls (Fine Arts, 1998) Commitment to Service Award
  • 2017 Michael Flechtner (Fine Arts, 1981) Canzani Award for Excellence
  • 2017 Colleen Clark (Illustration, 2014) Emerging Leader Award
  • 2017 Marshall Shorts (Industrial Design & Advertising & Graphic Design, 2006) Commitment to Service Award
  • 2017 Jon Keith Swindell (Illustration, 1973) Arts Educator Award
  • 2017 Paula Froehle (Fine Arts, 1987) Creative Entrepreneur Award
  • 2016 Derek Fansler (Fine Arts, 1995)
  • 2015 Steven Hubbard (Time Based Media Studies, 2010)
  • 2014 Inka Essenhigh (Fine Arts, 1991)
  • 2013 Chad Hunt (Photography, 1994)
  • 2012 Dan Scanlon (Illustration, 1998)
  • 2011 Nathan Greno (Illustration, 1996)
  • 2010 Rosanne Percivalle (Illustration, 1980) 
  • 2009 Aaron Szymanski (Industrial Design, 1991)
  • 2008 Joan Hall (Fine Arts, 1974)
  • 2007 Ron Tsang (Industrial Design, 1983)
  • 2006 Jeff Link (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1969) (awarded posthumously)
  • 2003 William "BJ" Van de Velde (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1961)
  • 2002 Charles O'Connor (Industrial Design, 1962)
  • 2001 Dean Mitchell (Illustration, 1980)
  • 2000 Edmund Kuehn (Fine Arts, 1938)
  • 1999 Wucius Wong (1965)
  • 1994 Dean Mitchell (Illustration, 1980)
  • 1994 James C. Lutz (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1978)
  • 1994 Linzy Randolph
  • 1993 Mary Lou Alpert (1956 – 60)
  • 1992 Ruth Anne Johnson (Illustration, 1965 – 70)
  • 1992 Chris Snell (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1972)
  • 1991 Daniel Thomas Chrzanowski (Illustration, 1970)
  • 1991 George Gaadt (Illustration, 1966)
  • 1991 Dean Kette (1959)
  • 1991 George Kinney
  • 1991 Ann Rothan (Fine Arts, 1992)
  • 1990 Arthur Klemushin (Illustration, 1966)
  • 1990 Doug Anderson (Illustration, 1942) 
  • 1990 Ming Fay (Industrial Design, 1965)
  • 1990 James F. Lutz (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1978)
  • 1990 Beverly Jane Niffenegger (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1977)
  • 1990 Marcia Tabler (Retail Advertising, 1974)
  • 1989 Kenneth Batista (Fine Arts, 1975)
  • 1989 Robert Bender (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1966)
  • 1989 George Radway (Fine Arts, 1938)
  • 1989 Clyde Singer (1934)
  • 1989 Wucius Wong (1965)
  • 1988 Stanley Ray Corfman (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1960)
  • 1988 James Grimes (Industrial Design, 1963)
  • 1988 Margaret Lynn (1935)
  • 1988 Thomas O'Donnell (1955)
  • 1988 Jack Shinn (Fine Arts, 1942)
  • 1988 Marilyn Skeffington (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1969)
  • 1987 Frank Hoffelt
  • 1987 Dorothy Neill (1937)
  • 1987 Charles O'Connor (Industrial Design, 1962)
  • 1987 Bernard Stockwell (Industrial Design, 1948)
  • 1987 B. J. Van de Velde (Advertising & Graphic Design, 1961)
  • 1982 Jerry McDaniel (Illustration, 1957)